Purchase cost calculator

Every pound that has to be in the account on completion day

The deposit is the part people plan for and the rest is the part that catches them out. Put in the price, what you are buying and how much of it you borrow, then set each fee to whatever you have actually been quoted. It returns the deposit, the tax and every fee as its own line, and the total that has to have cleared before the solicitor will exchange.

For: First purchase, next home, or an addition to a portfolio

The purchase
£
Where is it?
Stamp Duty Land Tax, which is a different tax with different bands from the other two.
What are you buying?
What is this purchase?
Tenure
%
Seventy five per cent is the standard ceiling on a buy to let and ninety five is reachable on a home. Every band you drop through buys a better rate.
Fees
Defaults are published UK averages. Put your own quotes in: on a real purchase you will have one for each of these.
£
The national average on a purchase is £1,509. Leasehold adds about £400, and a company purchase or an unregistered title adds more.
£
Local authority, drainage, environmental and the Land Registry fee. Charged on top of the conveyancing quote, not inside it.
Survey
The standard choice on a house in reasonable order, built this century or last and not obviously altered.
£
The average is £643, and plenty of brokers charge nothing and take the lender's commission instead. On a complex case a fee usually buys a better placement.
£
Flat fees cluster at £999 and £1,999. The very sharpest rates charge 3% to 5% of the loan instead, which on a large loan is far more than it looks.
£
Free on most residential products. Chargeable on buy to let, on anything unusual, and on every commercial case.
£
It has to be on risk from exchange, not from completion. Your solicitor will not exchange without it.
£
What happens after completionNothing yet
Not needed on the day, and needed shortly afterwards. It belongs on this page because it comes out of the same pot.
£
A property that needs a kitchen and a bathroom before anybody can live in it is not a completed purchase, it is a project with a deposit paid. Price it properly on the refurbishment estimator.
Cash you need on completion day£71,900Borrowing £165,000 against it at 75% of the price. Tax and fees on their own are £16,900, which is 7.7% of the price again. Cleared funds, not a transfer sent that morning.
£55,000Deposit
£12,900Stamp Duty
£4,000Fees
£165,000Mortgage
Deposit76%Tax18%Fees6%
Itemised
Deposit£55,000
The other 75% comes from the lender.
Stamp Duty Land Tax£12,900
The five point surcharge applies to the whole price once it reaches £40,000, and is refundable if you sell your previous main residence within 36 months.
Conveyancing£1,509
Searches and disbursements£350
Survey£499
The standard choice on a house in reasonable order, built this century or last and not obviously altered.
Broker£643
Lender arrangement fee£999
Add it to the loan instead and you pay interest on it for the whole term: about £1,374 over twenty five years at today's rates.
On completion day£71,900
Sanity checks
Tax and fees against the price7.7%
Ten to fifteen per cent is normal on a modest additional property, and lower on a first home where relief applies.
Cost per £1,000 borrowed£10
What arranging the finance costs, per thousand pounds of it. A useful way to read two products against each other.
Where these figures come from

Fees. Conveyancing on a purchase averages £1,509, with leasehold adding about £400. A Level 2 survey is £499 and a Level 3 £786. Mortgage brokers average £643 and many charge nothing. Lender arrangement fees cluster at £999 and £1,999, with the sharpest rates charging 3% to 5% of the loan instead.

Purchase tax. Stamp Duty Land Tax in England and Northern Ireland, LBTT in Scotland and LTT in Wales, all at 2026/27 rates. The full band tables are on the stamp duty calculator.

Published UK averages as at September 2026, and every one is adjustable. The figure that matters is the completion statement your conveyancer sends you a few days before the day, and it will differ from this: apportioned council tax or ground rent, a management pack from a freeholder, a chancel or indemnity policy, and the telegraphic transfer fee all appear on it. Funds have to be cleared in the solicitor's client account, not sent that morning, and most firms want them several working days ahead. An estimate, not advice.