BRRR calculator

How much of your own money stays in the deal once it is refinanced

The whole strategy turns on one number: what is left in after the refinance. Buy it, refurbish it, revalue it, pull the money back out at the new value and go again. This runs the whole cycle, including the bridge that funded the purchase and the works, the six months most lenders make you wait, and the valuation coming back under. That last one is the risk nobody models and the one that ends the strategy.

For: An investor recycling capital across several properties

The deal
£
£
Price it properly on the refurbishment estimator rather than guessing it here. Works coming in over is the second commonest way this strategy fails.
£
The figure the refinance is sized on, and it is a valuer's opinion rather than yours. Get two agents to tell you what a finished comparable actually sold for, on the same street, in the last six months.
£
This caps the refinance as hard as the valuation does. A high end value with a modest rent will not refinance at the loan to value you are expecting.
mo
The works, plus letting it, plus the refinance itself. Most lenders will not lend on the new value inside six months of purchase, and some want twelve, so this rarely goes below nine in practice.
How you fund the buy
Funding
Buys speed and an unmortgageable property. It costs real money and the exit has to be certain.
%
Seventy five per cent of the purchase price is the usual ceiling. Some lenders will go to a percentage of the current market value instead, which on a below-market purchase lends more.
%
The market average is 0.81%. A refurbishment case with a refinance exit prices a little above that.
%
A refurbishment bridge can advance the works in arrears against measured stages. It cuts the cash you need and adds interest and a monitoring surveyor.
The refinance
%
Seventy five per cent is the standard buy to let ceiling, and the rent has to support it as well.
%
How it will be held
125% interest cover.
%
Five to ten per cent is common and it is the risk that actually ends this strategy. Model it before you buy, not after the surveyor has been.
Costs along the way£14,280
£
£
Council tax on an empty property, standing charges, insurance on an unoccupied building, which costs more than the normal kind. Not the bridge interest, which is counted separately.
£
Your money left in the deal£38,890£111,190 goes in, £72,300 comes back on the refinance, which recycles 65% of it. The property then pays £1,744 a year clear, which is 4.5% on whatever is left in. If the valuer comes in 5% light you leave £47,515 in instead. Anything above about 70% recycled is a strong deal; below 50% you are buying one property rather than building a portfolio.
£111,190Cash in
£72,300Pulled back out
4.5%Return on money left in
£57,500Equity created
£47,515If 5% down-valued
Comes back65%Stays in35%
Money in
To complete the purchase£64,210
£140,000 price less £85,890 net bridge advance, plus £7,300 stamp duty and £2,800 of fees.
To pay for the works£45,000
All of it, out of your own pocket.
Holding it while you work£1,980
£220 a month for 9 months.
Total cash in£111,190
Before any bridge interest, which is retained from the advance and therefore already inside the figures above.
The bridge
Gross facility£98,000
70% of the purchase price.
What actually reaches you£85,890
After £4,260 of fees and £7,850 of retained interest for 9 months.
Total cost of the bridge£12,110
12.4% of the facility. Every month past the term adds £872, and the exit here is a refinance that most lenders will not do inside six months of purchase.
The refinance
New valuation£230,000
Equity created is £57,500 against a loan of £172,500.
New mortgage£172,500
75.0% of the new valuation, and the rent supports it comfortably.
Repaying the bridge£98,000
Released to you£72,300
After £2,200 of legal and valuation costs on the refinance.
What you are left holding
Money left in£38,890
Clear rental income£1,744
£145 a month, after running costs at 28% of rent and the new mortgage. Before income tax.
Return on the money left in4.5%
Yield on total cost5.8%
Net rent against the £185,000 of purchase and works. This is the number that tells you whether the deal was any good, independently of how it was financed.
Equity created£57,500
£230,000 value less £172,500 of debt. Paper equity until you sell or refinance again.
If the valuation comes in 5% light
New valuation£218,500
What comes back out£63,675
£8,625 less than the base case. A 5% miss on the valuation costs 12% of the money you were counting on getting back, which is the whole reason this line exists.
Money left in£47,515
If you cannot live with this figure, the deal is too tight. It is not a remote scenario: down valuations on refurbished stock are routine.
Where these figures come from

Bridging. Market average 0.81% a month at Q2 2026 on a twelve month term, arrangement fee 2% of gross, average completion 46 days.

Refinance. 125% interest cover for a company or basic rate taxpayer and 145% for a higher rate taxpayer, stressed at the pay rate on a five year fix. Seventy five per cent of value is the standard ceiling.

Running costs on the let property are taken at 28% of rent, which is roughly full management at 14.4%, maintenance at 8%, and voids, insurance and certificates making up the rest.

Stamp duty at England and Northern Ireland additional property rates including the five point surcharge.

Before income tax and before capital gains tax on any eventual sale. Most lenders apply a six month rule and will not lend against the new value inside that period, and several want twelve, so a nine month cycle is realistic and a four month one usually is not. The refinance is sized on the valuer's figure and capped by the rent, and either can bind: a high end value with a modest rent does not refinance at seventy five per cent however good the refurbishment was. Works overrunning and valuations coming in light are the two things that end this strategy, and both are modelled above rather than assumed away. An estimate, not advice.